8 Gove Drive
Moama NSW

0478 384 384

Privacy Policy, Terms & Conditions

Echuca Moama Boat & Storage Solutions is committed to protecting your privacy and giving you a safe online experience. This Privacy Policy applies to all of the products, services and websites offered by Echuca Moama Boat & Storage Solutions or its subsidiaries or affiliated companies. 

Sometimes, we may post product specific privacy notices or materials to explain our services and products in more detail.

Additional and separate terms and conditions relating to bookings, special offers, and use of our physical site storage and facilities at 8 Gove Drive, Moama NSW 2731 apply. You will be provided with a copy of the specific terms and conditions at the time of enquiry and/or booking. 

Please take the time to read our privacy policy and terms and conditions.  By using our website and the services and information offered here, you are agreeing to these terms and conditions.  If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us.

Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions

Echuca Moama Boat & Storage Solutions (EMBSS) is committed to protecting your privacy and giving you a safe online experience. This Privacy Policy applies to all of the products, services and websites offered by EMBSS or its subsidiaries or affiliated companies. 

Sometimes, we may post product specific privacy notices or materials to explain our services and products in more detail.

Additional and separate terms and conditions relating to bookings, special offers, and use of our physical site storage and facilities at 8 Gove Drive, Moama NSW 2731 apply. You will be provided with a copy of the specific terms and conditions at the time of enquiry and/or booking. 

Please take the time to read our privacy policy and terms and conditions.  By using our website and the services and information offered here, you are agreeing to these terms and conditions.  If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us.

Self Storage Association of Australasia Member Logo

Contact

Website Use Privacy Policy

Last updated: October 17, 2020

Collecting and Using Your Personal Data

While using our website we may ask you to provide us with personal information that can be used to contact or identify you. This information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address

  • First name and last name

  • Phone number

  • Usage Data

Information you provide

We may combine the information you submit with information from other EMBSS services or third parties. We do this in order to provide you with a better experience and to improve the quality of our services. 

This won't occur without your consent unless it's necessary for site security. 

This data is retained for as long as you have an active account with EMBSS.

Cookies

When you visit our website, we send one or more cookies to your device.

We use cookies to improve the quality of our service, including for storing user preferences, improving search results and ad selection, and tracking user trends, such as how people search. 

EMBSS also uses cookies in its advertising services to help advertisers and publishers serve and manage ads across the web and on this website.

Log information 

When you access this website via browser, application (app), or other clients, our servers automatically record certain information. 

These server logs may include information such as your web request, your interaction with a service, Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request, and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser or your account. 

These logs are retained for a period of 30 days and are used for anti-fraud and website security purposes. After this time, these logs are automatically deleted.

Traffic information 

When you access this website via browser, application, or other, clients we record certain information using our traffic analysis tool, Google Analytics. 

This information is stored in an anonymised manner but does include data such as your web request, your interaction with a service, Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request, and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser or your account. 

These logs are retained for a period of 6 months and are used for content and marketing planning purposes so that we can improve our content and services. After this time, these logs are automatically deleted.

Communications

When you send an email or submit a contact form or other communications to EMBSS, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our services. 

When you send and receive SMS (text) messages to or from one of our services that provides SMS functionality, we may collect and maintain information associated with those messages, such as the phone number, the wireless carrier associated with the phone number, the content of the message, and the date and time of the transaction. 

We may use your email address to communicate with you about our services or products but never to send you communications that are not related to your purchases or that you haven't opted into.

Affiliated EMBSS services on other sites

 We offer some of our services on or through other websites. Personal information that you provide to those sites may be sent to EMBSS in order to deliver the service. We process such information under this Privacy Policy.

Third Party Applications

EMBSS may make available third party applications, such as plugins, modules or extensions, through this website and its services. The information collected by EMBSS when you enable a third party application is processed under this Privacy Policy. Information collected by the third party application provider is governed by their privacy policies.

Location Data

EMBSS offers location-enabled services. If you use those services, EMBSS may receive information about your actual location (such as GPS signals sent by a mobile device) or information that can be used to approximate a location (such as a cell ID). 

This data is not recorded without your permission and is not held for any longer than the period required to deliver the specific service.

Other Sites 

This Privacy Policy applies to EMBSS services only. We do not exercise control over the sites displayed as search results, sites that include EMBSS applications, products or services, or links from within our various services.

These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you.

Additional Uses

In addition to the above, we may use the information we collect to:

  • Provide, maintain, protect, and improve our services (including advertising services),  and develop new services; and
  • Protect the rights or property of EMBSS and/or our users.
 

If we use this information in a manner different than the purpose for which it was collected, then we will ask for your consent prior to such use.

EMBSS processes personal information on our servers in Australia. In some cases, we process personal information outside your own country.

Choices

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. 

However, some of the EMBSS features and services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

Information Sharing

EMBSS only shares personal information with other companies or individuals outside of EMBSS in the following limited circumstances:

  • We have your consent. We require opt-in consent for the sharing of any sensitive personal information.
 
  • If we provide such information to our subsidiaries, affiliated companies or other trusted businesses or persons for the purpose of processing personal information on our behalf. We require that these parties agree to process such information based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.
 
  • We have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request, (b) enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations thereof, (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or (d) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of EMBSS, its users or the public as required or permitted by law.
 

If EMBSS becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of its assets, we will ensure the confidentiality of any personal information involved in such transactions and provide notice before personal information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. 

We will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Privacy Policy changes).

Bookings and Storage Privacy Policy

Last updated October 17, 2020

Collection of information

We need to collect, retain and use information about you, including your personal information, to provide you with storage and do business with you. Generally, this information is collected directly from you, but we may collect information about you that is publicly available, for example from public registers or social media, or made available by third parties. Information we collect may include:

  • your name
  • licence number and details
  • date of birth
  • passport number
  • telephone number(s)
  • email address
  • physical address
  • CCTV footage and/or audio; and
  • any other information reasonably necessary.

We may also need to collect payment information from you, including credit card or direct debit information, and we collect and retain information about your ongoing storage and payment history.

When you use our website or mobile applications, we may collect information about your physical location and/or web activity including your IP address, your telephone number(s) and whether you’ve accessed or been referred to us via a third-party site. Some of this website information we collect using Cookies. (Refer to Using our Website)

You may choose not to provide us with any of this information, but not doing so may affect our ability to provide you with storage.

Primary purpose of collection

We need to collect information from you for a variety of purposes including to provide you with storage and do business with you. We also need to collect information from you to:

  • ensure security of the facility and the goods and people within the facility
  • establish your identity and assess your application for storage
  • be able to contact you during the storage relationship
  • provide you with information about your account, including billing and provision of notices
  • provide you with information about our business and related entities, including promotions
  • be able to answer questions from you about your account and our services
  • manage our risk, including enabling us to undertake a search of the StorerCheck database, or any relevant credit history entity
  • undertake appropriate searches, including a PPSR search, if your account goes into default
  • cooperate with enquiries from government and law enforcement bodies and comply with our legal obligations
  • enforce our agreement with you.
Disclosure

We may disclose any information we have about you including your personal information as is reasonably necessary or as is permitted by law, including but not limited to the following:

  • our employees, including temporary workers or externally contracted staff
  • service providers engaged by us, such as data storage, IT, software management, insurers and financial services
  • third parties engaged to perform specific functions within our business, such as auctioneers, secondhand dealers, building contractors, and maintenance services
  • government departments and agencies
  • law enforcement agencies, including the police
  • investigators
  • any person who can demonstrate to our satisfaction a legal or equitable interest in the goods stored
  • liquidators, administrators or other persons appointed to administer your financial affairs
  • debt collection services
  • your Alternate Contact Person (ACP)
  • StorerCheck
  • Storers or third parties who reasonably believe you have caused damage or injury to that Storer or third party
  • agents for any of the above.

We may send your information overseas. Some of our service providers or other third parties, including data storage providers, may be located, operate or hold data outside of Australia. When information is sent or disclosed outside of Australia, we take reasonable efforts to ensure that appropriate data handling and security arrangements are in place.

We utilise service providers who are located in several countries outside Australia, , including New Zealand, the UK, and the USA.

Please note that Australian law may not apply to some of these entities in those countries.

Alternate contact person

You make the following authorisation regarding your Alternate Contact Person:

As you have provided us with personal information identifying your nominated Alternate Contact Person (ACP), you must ensure that you have the right to disclose information about your ACP including their personal information. You must take reasonable steps to ensure your ACP is aware that:

  • you have made this disclosure
  • we may use this information as we would personal information collected about you
  • they may access and correct the information held by us in the same manner you may correct your personal information.
Marketing

We may use your contact details, including email, fax and telephone numbers, to contact you for marketing purposes. You may withdraw this consent at any time. We may share your information with our related entities. We will not share your contact details with third party enterprises and will never sell your personal information or contact details.

If you wish to opt out of direct marketing, please contact us at info@embss.com.au

Store check ("StorerCheck)

We subscribe to the StorerCheck system. By applying to store with us, including making a web or telephone enquiry, you agree to the following:

  • We may search the StorerCheck data base for information StorerCheck may have about you.
  • We may communicate with other users of the StorerCheck system and discuss your information with them.
  • We may choose to refuse you storage, or terminate your storage agreement, if you are listed with StorerCheck.
  • We may release or update any details and personal information StorerCheck have about you, including but not limited to:
  • your name
  • your address
  • your previous address(es)
  • your email addresses
  • your licence number and details
  • your passport number and details
  • your date of birth
  • your storage history, including account payment history.
  • Your details and personal information will be released to StorerCheck if you breach your storage agreement or engage in illegal or threatening behaviour including but not limited to:
  • Not paying for storage
  • Dumping or abandoning goods
  • Being chronically late with payments
  • Being abusive or threatening to staff members or other storers
  • Eliciting the involvement of law enforcement agencies, such as law enforcement enquiries regarding your storage activities and the execution of search warrants against you, this facility or your storage space
  • Any other breach of the storage agreement

We may use the information you provide during this application, including web or telephone enquiries, or information provided at any other time to update any listing you currently have with StorerCheck. If you do not consent to these terms, you should not apply for storage with us.

By applying to store with us you consent to the terms and conditions set out in this document and on-line at www.storercheck.com, including our right to search StorerCheck for your details, and to release your information and details to StorerCheck in certain circumstances. For further information about StorerCheck go to www.storercheck.com

Security

We keep your information provided to us in both hard form and electronic form. We take steps to secure this from misuse, loss, unauthorised modification, unauthorised disclosure and access. We employ physical security such as locks on filing cabinet and restricted access to hard files, and other security measures including password protected computers and internet firewalls.

We take reasonable care when engaging third parties to provide services to us where those service may necessitate the third party handling your information, including data storage, file destruction, enforcement of the agreement in any way and debt collection.

Accuracy of information we hold about you, your right to access and your right to correct

You may view and correct your personal information by:

  • giving us reasonable notice in writing that you wish to view your personal information, and
  • attending at our Facility at the agreed time, and
  • paying reasonable costs for the provision of access.

If we refuse access, we will provide you with a written reason for the refusal.

To correct inaccurate information we hold about you, you may advise us in writing that your personal information is not correct and provide us with written corrections. We will endeavour to update within a reasonable time.

Your rights – how to contact us about your privacy

If you believe we have breached the Privacy Act 1988 or Australian Privacy Principles and wish to complain, please contact us at info@embss.com.au . We will endeavour to resolve your complaint within 21 days.

If you do not believe your complaint has been satisfactorily handled or resolved, you can lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. For more information visit: www.oaic.gov.au

Last updated: October 17, 2020

Special Offers

Terms & conditions for our special offers are in addition to, and do not override, our regular terms & conditions for bookings.

Please ensure you read our full Booking Terms & Conditions.

Special Offer 1: Book 6 months and receive a 5% discount
  • Payment for 6 months storage must be made in full at the time of booking
  • The 5% discount will be applied at the time of payment
  • Offer cannot be used in conjunction with any other offers
  • Limited to one per person
  • Not transferrable to any other person or booking
  • Offer expires 30 June 2021

In the event that you cancel your booking contract with EMBSS prior to the completion of the agreed 6 month period:

  • You must provide 14 days notice of your intent to cancel
  • The 5% discount no longer applies
  • You will be refunded the pro-rated amount based on the full fee at the time of your booking and the number of days remaining
  • A $20 administration fee applies
Special Offer 2: Book 12 months and receive an additional month free
  • Payment for 12 months storage must be made in full at the time of booking
  • Your additional (13th) month of storage will be added at the conclusion of  your 12 consecutive months of storage hire
  • Offer cannot be used in conjunction with any other offers
  • Limited to one per person
  • Not transferrable to any other person or booking
  • Offer expires 30 June 2021

In the event that you cancel your booking contract with EMBSS prior to the completion of the agreed 12 month period:

  • You must provide 14 days notice of your intent to cancel
  • The additional month of free storage is forfeited
  • You will be refunded the pro-rated amount based on the full fee at the time of your booking and the number of days remaining
  • A $20 administration fee applies
Special Offer 3: Refer a friend, family member, or colleague and receive a $50 fuel gift card
  • You must be a current and financial customer of EMBSS
  • Referral must book, pay upfront, and stay for a minimum of three (3) months 
  • Offer applies to shed storage only (not shipping container or outdoor storage)
  • Offer cannot be used in conjunction with any other offers
  • Limited to one per person
  • Not transferrable to any other person or booking
  • Offer expires 30 June 2021

 

Standard Booking Terms & Conditions

When booking a storage facility with Echuca Moama Boat & Storage Solutions (EMBSS) you will be sent a Booking Agreement form to read and sign. The form provides the full terms and conditions of renting a storage facility with EMBSS. 

When booking with us, please note:

  • Fees must be paid in advance.
  • You must not store hazardous, illegal, stolen, flammable, explosive, environmentally harmful, perishable or living goods, or goods that are a risk to the property of any person.
  • Unless specifically itemised and covered by insurance, you must not store goods that are irreplaceable, such as currency, jewellery, furs, deeds, paintings, curios, works of art and items of personal or sentimental value and/or items that are worth more than $2,000 AUD in total.
  • The goods stored are at your risk, and you should speak to your insurer/insurance broker and ensure that they have adequate insurance cover for the period of storage.
  • You must notify the EMBSS of all changes to your contact details or those of your Alternate Contact Person (ACP). EMBSS may contact your ACP to discuss any default by you and may request information from them about you and your location.
  • The storage facility is accessible during the hours advised by EMBSS from time to time.
  • EMBSS may refuse access to the site if any amounts required to be paid by you under the full terms and conditions of this agreement are not paid promptly.
  • If you fail to pay your storage fees, EMBSS will have certain rights which include retaining the deposit and rights to seize and sell and/or dispose of your goods under both a general lien and a contractual lien over your goods.
  • EMBSS may enter your storage facility in certain circumstances.
  • Notices under the full terms and conditions of the Booking Agreement will be sent to you electronically unless you indicate otherwise.

Follow Us

Contact

Membership

Self Storage Association of Australasia Member Logo